Loading...
 

IndIGO Consortium

Members 1

Name Institution
Bala Iyer (Council Chair) ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
Tarun Souradeep (Spokesperson) (Council Member) IUCAA, Pune
Sanjeev Dhurandhar (Science Advisor, Council) IUCAA, Pune
C Unnikrishnan (Coordinator Experiments, Council) TIFR, Mumbai
Somak Raychaudhury IUCAA, Pune
Ajit Kembhavi IUCAA, Pune
Sanjit Mitra IUCAA, Pune
Sukanta Bose IUCAA, Pune
Sharad Gaonkar IUCAA, Pune
Ranjan Gupta IUCAA, Pune
Jayanti Prasad IUCAA, Pune
Sarah Ponrathnam IUCAA, Pune
Prathamesh Dalvi IUCAA, Pune (Student, Short Term)
Anirban Ain IUCAA, Pune (Ph D student)
Anuradha Gupta Penn State, USA
Javed Rana IUCAA, Pune
Nikhil Mukund IUCAA, Pune (Ph D student)
Ajay Vibhute IUCAA, Pune
Jishnu Suresh IUCAA, Pune (Post-Doc)
Malathi Deenadayalan IUCAA, Pune
V. Keerthana N ! IUCAA, Pune
Varun Srivastava IUCAA, Pune
Sheelu Abraham IUCAA, Pune
Varun Bhalerao IIT- Bombay, Mumbai
Remya Nair
G Rajalakshmi TIFR, Hyderabad
A Gopakumar TIFR, Mumbai
P. G. Rodrigues TIFR Mumbai
T. R. Saravanan
Maria Haney ETH, Zurich
Srishti Tiwari TIFR Mumbai (Student)
Abhimanyu Susobhanan TIFR Mumbai (Student)
Sashwat Tanay
Bhal Chandra Joshi NCRA, Pune
Poonam Chandra NCRA, Pune
Rajesh Nayak IISER, Kolkata
Supriyo Mitra IISER, Kolkata
Nirmalya Ghosh IISER, Kolkata
Anuradha S IISER, Kolkata (Ph. D. Student)
Basabendu Barman IISER, Kolkata (Ph. D. Student)
Santanu Tripathy IISER, Kolkata (Ph. D. tudent)
Archana Pai IISER, Thiruvananthapuram
Joy Mitra IISER, Thiruvananthapuram
Harris M. K. IISER, Thiruvananthapuram (Ph D student)
Muhammed Saleem IISER, Thiruvananthapuram (Ph D student)
Sudhagar Suryaprakasam
V. Gayathri IISER, Thiruvananthapuram (Ph D student)
Kumar Atmjeet IISER, Thiruvananthapuram (Post Doc)
Soham Mukherjee IISER, Thiruvananthapuram ( Short term UG)
Umakant Rapol IISER, Pune
Shivprasad Patil IISER, Pune
Suneeta Varadarajan IISER, Pune
Prasad Subramanian IISER, Pune
K.G. Arun Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai.
N V Krishnendu Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai. (Ph.D student)
Shilpa Kastha IMSc, Chennai. (Ph.D student)
Manjari Bagchi IMSc, Chennai
Anand Sengupta IIT, Gandhinagar
Gurudatt Gaur UAIR
Samarth Vaijanapurkar
Soumen Roy IIT, Gandhinagar (Ph.D student)
Akshay Khadse IIT, Gandhinagar (Short Term UG student)
T R Seshadri Delhi University, Delhi
Patrick Dasgupta Delhi University, Delhi
Sanjay Jhingan Jamila Milia Islamia, Delhi
Anjan Ananda Sen Jamila Milia Islamia, Delhi
Abhishek Parida Jamila Milia Islamia, Delhi, IUCAA (Ph. D. student)
Prasad Naik RRCAT Indore
A. S. Joshi RRCAT, Indore
P.D. Gupta RRCAT, Indore
S.K. Shukla RRCAT, Indore.
P.K. Gupta RRCAT, Indore
Sendhil Raja RRCAT, Indore
Siddhesh A Pai RRCAT, Indore
Ishnat Dave RRCAT, Indore
Rohan Bhandare RRCAT, Indore
Brijesh C Pant RRCAT, Indore
Jogy George RRCAT, Indore
C. Rajan RRCAT, Indore
A.S. Raja Rao (ex-RRCAT), consultant UHV
Sanjay Sahay BITS, Goa
Shashank Chaturvedi IPR, Bhatt
Dhiraj Bora IPR, Bhatt
Predhiman K Kaw IPR, Bhatt
Ziauddin Khan IPR, Bhatt
Ajai Kumar IPR, Bhatt
Shailesh B Bhatt IPR, Bhatt
Manoj Kumar Gupta IPR, Bhatt
Amit Kumar Srivastava IPR, Bhatt
Dilip C Raval IPR, Bhatt
Karmesh Mehta IPR, Bhatt
Subodh M Patel IPR, Bhatt
Sunil S IPR, Bhatt
Arnab Das Gupta IPR, Bhatt
Rakesh Kumar IPR, Bhatt
Bhim Prasad Sarmah Tezpur University, Napaam
Anil Prabhakar IIT Madras, Chennai
Shanti Bhattacharya IIT Madras, Chennai
L. Sriramkumar IIT Madras
Chandra Kant Mishra IIT Madras
Pradeep Kumar IIT Kanpur
Pankaj Jain IIT Kanpur
Khun Sang Phukon IIT Kanpur
Bhaskar Kanseri IIT Delhi
Joyee Ghosh IIT Delhi
Subhadeep De CSIR-NPL, Delhi
P. Ajith ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
Archisman Ghosh Nikhef,
Arunava Mukherjee AEI- Hannover
Nathan Johnson-McDaniel ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
R. Srinivasa ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
Abhirup Ghosh ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
Sudarshan Ghonge Georgia Tech
Sumit Kumar ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
Hemanta Kumar ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
Vasant Natarajan IISc, Bangalore
Sanjay Kumar Swain NISER, Bhubaneswar
Nishikanta Khanadi NISER, Bhubaneswar
Devendra Kumar Mishra V.S. Mehta College, Bharwari, Lousiana state university
Kuntal Mishra ARIES, Nainital
T.S. Kumar ARIES, Nainital
Surendra Nadh Somala IIT Hyderabad
Shantanu Desai IIT Hyderabad
L. Resmi Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, Trivandrum
Ninan Sajeeth Philip St. Thomas College, Kozhencherry
Biswajit Paul NIT Agartala
Rana Adhikari Caltech, Pasadena
Ashish Mahabal Caltech, Pasadena
Suresh Doravari GEO, Hannover
Rijuparna Chakraborty
Manasadevi P Thirugnanasambandam
Mohana Mageswaran LIGO, Caltech, Pasadena
Badri Krishnan Albert Einstein Institute, Hannover
Aparna Bisht Albert Einstein Institute, Hannover (Ph. D Student)
B Sathyaprakash Penn State, Cardiff University
Chinmay Kalaghatgi Cardiff University,(Ph. D Student)
Vaibhav Tewari Cardiff Univ, Cardiff (PDF)
Soumya Mohanty University Texas, Brownsville
Satyanarayan Ray Pitambar Mohapatra
Rahul Kumar KAGRA, Japan (PDF)
Shaon Ghosh
Krishna Venkateswara University of Washington, Seattle
Basanta Bhaduri University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Gaurav Khanna University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Deepak Kumar University of Florida, LIGO Hanford
Prayush Kumar CITA, Toranto (PDF)
Shweta Bhagwat Syracuse University, Syracuse (Ph.D. Student)
Soumi De Syracuse University, Syracuse (Ph.D. Student)
Viswanath Bavigadda
Sujit Bandyopadhyay Nanometrics, UK
Robinjeet Singh Lousiana State University, Baton Rouge (Ph.D. Student)
Nairwita Mazumder Washington State University, Pullman ( Post Doc)
Karan Jani Georgia Tech (Ph.D. Student)
Total = 153 (T=19.5,DA=68.5,Exp=65)


1. Please see this document to learn the procedure for joining the IndIGO consortium


IndIGO Institutions:

  • Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai
  • ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
  • IISER-Pune, Pune
  • IISER-Kolkata, Kolkata
  • IISER-TVM, Thiruvananthapuram
  • IIT Madras, Chennai
  • IIT Kanpur, Kanpur
  • IIT, Gandhinagar
  • IPR, Bhatt
  • IUCAA, Pune
  • RRCAT, Indore
  • University of Delhi, Delhi

Organization


IndIGO Council:
Bala Iyer (Chair)
Sanjeev Dhurandhar (Academic Science Advisor)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (Coordinator, Experiment)
Tarun Souradeep (Spokesperson)

Gravitational Wave International Committee (GWIC):
Bala Iyer (IndIGO representative)

IndIGO-LIGO Scientific Collaboration (LSC):
Bala Iyer (PI) (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
K.G. Arun (CMI, Chennai)
N.V. Krishnendu (CMI, Chennai)(Ph. D. Student)
Rajesh Nayak (IISER, Kolkata)
Anuradha,Samajdar (IISER, Kolkata) (Ph. D. Student)
Supriyo Mitra (IISER, Kolkata)
Archana Pai (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram)
Saleem, Muhammed (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Ph.D. Student)
V. Gayathri (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Ph.D. Student)
Kumar Atmjeet (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Post-Doc)
Soham Mukherjee (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) ( Short tem UG)
Anand Sengupta (IIT, Gandhinagar)
Soumen Roy (IIT, Gandhinagar) ( Graduate Student)
Akshay Khadse(IIT, Gandhinagar) (Short term UG)
Gurudatt Gaur (UIAR Gandhinagar)
Sanjeev Dhurandhar (IUCAA, Pune)
Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA, Pune)
Sanjit Mitra (IUCAA, Pune)
Ajit Kembhavi (IUCAA, Pune)
Somak Raychaudhury (IUCAA, Pune)
Sukanta Bose (IUCAA, Pune)
Sharad Gaonkar (IUCAA, Pune)
Jayanti Prasad (IUCAA, Pune)
Sarah Ponrathnam (IUCAA, Pune)
Anirban Ain (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Nikhil Mukund (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Varun Bhalerao (IUCAA, Pune) (PDF)
Bhooshan Gadre (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Ajay M. Vibhute (IUCAA, Pune)
Abhishek Parida (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Khun Sang Phukon(IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Javed Rana(IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Ninan Sajeeth Philip (IUCAA, Pune)
Sanjay Jhinghan | (IUCAA, Pune)
Malathi Deenadayalan | (IUCAA, Pune)
Jishnu Suresh | (IUCAA, Pune)
V. Keerthana N | (IUCAA, Pune)
Sheelu Abraham | (IUCAA, Pune) (PDF)
Varun Srivastava | (IUCAA, Pune) (Short term student)
Shashank Chaturvedi (IPR, Bhatt)
Ziauddin Khan (IPR, Bhatt)
Manoj Kumar Gupta(IPR, Bhatt)
Amit Kumar Srivastava(IPR, Bhatt)
Shailesh Bhatt(IPR, Bhatt)
Arnab Das Gupta (IPR, Bhatt)
Rakesh Kumar (IPR, Bhatt)
Sunil S (IPR, Bhatt)
Gulati H (IPR, Bhatt)
Naik, Prasad Anant (RRCAT, Indore)
Joshi, Anandvardhan Shivram (RRCAT, Indore)
Sendhil Raja (RRCAT, Indore)
Siddhesh A Pai (RRCAT, Indore)
Ishant Dave (RRCAT, Indore)
Rohan Bhandare (RRCAT, Indore)
Brijesh C Pant (RRCAT, Indore)
Jogy George (RRCAT, Indore)
C. Rajan (RRCAT, Indore)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR, Mumbai)
G. Rajalakshmi (TIFR, Mumbai)
A. Gopakumar (TIFR, Mumbai)
Srishti Tiwari (TIFR, Mumbai) (Graduate Student)
Ajith Parameswaran (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
R. Srinivasa (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
Abhirup Ghosh (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, Ph.D. student)
Sumit Kumar (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, PDF)
Hemanta Kumar(ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
M.K. Haris (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore) (PDF)
Ajit Kumar Mehta (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, Ph.D. student)
SurendraNadh Somala (IIT-Hyderabad)
Chandra Kant Mishra (IIT-Madras, Chennai)

Total=70 (Mgt=8.5, DA=39, Exp=22.5)

LSC Council Members:
Bala Iyer (PI) (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR, Mumbai)
Sendhil Raja (RRCAT, Indore)
Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA, Pune)
Ziauddin Khan (IPR, Bhat)
Archana Pai ( IISER-Tvm)
Somak Raychaudhury (IUCAA, Pune)
P.Ajith (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)

Subcommittee on IndIGO-LSC:
Bala Iyer
Sukanta Bose
C. S. Unnikrishnan

Council Representative Group:
Bala Iyer (ICTS-TIFR)

CBC Advisory Board:

P. Ajith (ICTS-TIFR)

LSC bylaws committe:


LSC-Fellows committee:
Bala Iyer ( ICTS-TIFR)

LSC Academic Credit and Corresponding Authorship Committee:


Subcommittee on 3m prototype:
C. S. Unnikrishnan (Co-ordinator)
G. Rajalakshmi

Working Group on LIGO-India Site Characterization:
Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA) (Co-ordinator)
Sharad Gaonkar (IUCAA)
Sanjit Mitra (IUCAA)
Rajesh Nayak (IISER, Kolkata)
Supriyo Mitra (IISER, Kolkata)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR)
Sendhil Raja (RRCAT)
Bala Iyer (ICTS-TIFR)
Patrick Dasgupta (Univ of Delhi)

Working Group on LIGO-India Vacuum:
Ziauddin Khan (IPR) (Co-ordinator)
Shailesh Bhatt (IPR)
C.S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR)
S.K. Shukla (ex-RRCAT)

Subcommittee on Schools/Workshops:
Tarun Souradeep (Co-ordinator)
T. R. Seshadri
A. Gopakumar
Rajesh Nayak
Archana Pai

Subcommittee on IndiGO Homepage:
Bala Iyer (Co-ordinator)
Tarun Souradeep
Anand Sengupta
Sanjit Mitra
P. Ajith
K. G. Arun
Satya R. P. Mohapatra

Subcommittee on LSC Collaboration and GW Data Centre:
Anand Sengupta (Co-ordinator)
Archana Pai
K.G. Arun
Rajesh Nayak
Tarun Souradeep
Sanjeev Dhurandhar
Sanjit Mitra
P. Ajith
Sukanta Bose
B.S. Sathyaprakash

Subcommittee on Visiting Students Program and Student Simulation projects:
Tarun Souradeep (Co-ordinator)
Suresh Doravari
Rana Adhikari
Soumya Mohanty
Anand Sengupta
Sanjit Mitra
K. G. Arun,
P. Ajith
Biplab Bhawal

Subcommittee on Interface with NR/AR:
P. Ajith (Co-ordinator)
K. G. Arun
Bala Iyer

IndIGO Institutions:

  • Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai
  • ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore
  • IISER-Pune, Pune
  • IISER-Kolkata, Kolkata
  • IISER-TVM, Thiruvananthapuram
  • IIT Madras, Chennai
  • IIT Kanpur, Kanpur
  • IIT, Gandhinagar
  • IPR, Bhatt
  • IUCAA, Pune
  • RRCAT, Indore
  • University of Delhi, Delhi

Organization


IndIGO Council:
Bala Iyer (Chair)
Sanjeev Dhurandhar (Academic Science Advisor)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (Coordinator, Experiment)
Tarun Souradeep (Spokesperson)

Gravitational Wave International Committee (GWIC):
Bala Iyer (IndIGO representative)

IndIGO-LIGO Scientific Collaboration (LSC):
Bala Iyer (PI) (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
K.G. Arun (CMI, Chennai)
Chinmay Kalaghatgi (CMI, Chennai)(Ph. D. Student)
Rajesh Nayak (IISER, Kolkata)
Anuradha,Samajdar (IISER, Kolkata) (Ph. D. Student)
Supriyo Mitra (IISER, Kolkata)
Archana Pai (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram)
M.K. Haris (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Ph.D. Student)
Saleem, Muhammed (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Ph.D. Student)
Sudhagar Suryaprakasam (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Ph.D. Student)
V. Gayathri (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Ph.D. Student)
Kumar Atmjeet (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) (Post-Doc)
Anand Sengupta (IIT, Gandhinagar)
Gurudatt Gaur (IIT, Gandhinagar)(PDF)
Samarth Vaijanapurkar (IIT, Gandhinagar)(Short Term UG)
Sanjeev Dhurandhar (IUCAA, Pune)
Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA, Pune)
Sanjit Mitra (IUCAA, Pune)
Ajit Kembhavi (IUCAA, Pune)
Somak Raychaudhury (IUCAA, Pune)
Sukanta Bose (IUCAA, Pune)
Sharad Gaonkar (IUCAA, Pune)
Jayanti Prasad (IUCAA, Pune)
Sarah Ponrathnam (IUCAA, Pune)
Anirban Ain (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Anuradha Gupta (IUCAA, Pune) (PDF)
Nikhil Mukund (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Varun Bhalerao (IUCAA, Pune) (PDF)
Bhooshan Gadre (IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Ajay M. Vibhute (IUCAA, Pune)
Abhishek Parida ((IUCAA, Pune) (Ph.D. Student)
Predhiman K Kaw (IPR, Bhatt)
Dhiraj Bora (IPR, Bhatt)
Ziauddin Khan (IPR, Bhatt)
Manoj Kumar Gupta(IPR, Bhatt)
Amit Kumar Srivastava(IPR, Bhatt)
Shailesh Bhatt(IPR, Bhatt)
Karmesh Mehta (IPR, Bhatt)
Arnab Das Gupta (IPR, Bhatt)
Rakesh Kumar (IPR, Bhatt)
Sunil S (IPR, Bhatt)
P.D. Gupta (RRCAT, Indore)
P.K. Gupta (RRCAT, Indore)
Sendhil Raja (RRCAT, Indore)
Siddhesh A Pai (RRCAT, Indore)
Ishnat Dave (RRCAT, Indore)
Rohan Bhandare (RRCAT, Indore)
Brijesh C Pant (RRCAT, Indore)
Jogy George (RRCAT, Indore)
C. Rajan (RRCAT, Indore)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR, Mumbai)
G. Rajalakshmi (TIFR, Mumbai)
A. Gopakumar (TIFR, Mumbai)
Maria Haney (TIFR, Mumbai) (PDF)
Sashwat Tanay (TIFR, Mumbai) (Long Term UG)
Ajith Parameswaran (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
Chandra Kant Mishra (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore) (PDF)
Archisman Ghosh (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore) (PDF)
Arunava Mukherjee (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore) (PDF)
R. Srinivasa (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
Nathan Kieran Johnson-McDaniel(ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, PDF)
Abhirup Ghosh (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, Ph.D. student)
Sudarshan Ghonge |(ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, Long Term UG)
Sumit Kumar (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, PDF)
Hemanta Kumar(ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)


Total=65 (Mgt=9.5, DA=33, Exp=22.5)

LSC Council Members:
Bala Iyer (PI) (ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR, Mumbai)
Sendhil Raja (RRCAT, Indore)
Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA, Pune)
Ziauddin Khan (IPR, Bhat)
Archana Pai ( IISER-Tvm)
Somak Raychaudhury (IUCAA, Pune)

Subcommittee on IndIGO-LSC:
Bala Iyer
Sukanta Bose
C. S. Unnikrishnan

Council Representative Group:
Bala Iyer (ICTS-TIFR)

CBC Advisory Board:

P. Ajith (ICTS-TIFR)

LSC bylaws committe:


LSC-Fellows committee:
Bala Iyer ( ICTS-TIFR)

LSC Academic Credit and Corresponding Authorship Committee:


Subcommittee on 3m prototype:
C. S. Unnikrishnan (Co-ordinator)
G. Rajalakshmi

Working Group on LIGO-India Site Characterization:
Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA) (Co-ordinator)
Sharad Gaonkar (IUCAA)
Sanjit Mitra (IUCAA)
Rajesh Nayak (IISER, Kolkata)
Supriyo Mitra (IISER, Kolkata)
C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR)
Sendhil Raja (RRCAT)
Bala Iyer (ICTS-TIFR)
Patrick Dasgupta (Univ of Delhi)

Working Group on LIGO-India Vacuum:
Ziauddin Khan (IPR) (Co-ordinator)
Shailesh Bhatt (IPR)
C.S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR)
S.K. Shukla (ex-RRCAT)

Subcommittee on Schools/Workshops:
Tarun Souradeep (Co-ordinator)
T. R. Seshadri
A. Gopakumar
Rajesh Nayak
Archana Pai

Subcommittee on IndiGO Homepage:
Bala Iyer (Co-ordinator)
Tarun Souradeep
Anand Sengupta
Sanjit Mitra
P. Ajith
K. G. Arun
Satya R. P. Mohapatra

Subcommittee on LSC Collaboration and GW Data Centre:
Anand Sengupta (Co-ordinator)
Archana Pai
K.G. Arun
Rajesh Nayak
Tarun Souradeep
Sanjeev Dhurandhar
Sanjit Mitra
P. Ajith
Sukanta Bose
B.S. Sathyaprakash

Subcommittee on Visiting Students Program and Student Simulation projects:
Tarun Souradeep (Co-ordinator)
Suresh Doravari
Rana Adhikari
Soumya Mohanty
Anand Sengupta
Sanjit Mitra
K. G. Arun,
P. Ajith
Biplab Bhawal

Subcommittee on Interface with NR/AR:
P. Ajith (Co-ordinator)
K. G. Arun
Bala Iyer